PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

CoSMo Software Consulting Pte. Ltd. and its related companies (“CoSMo”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the cosmosoftware.io website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

CoSMo may collect and process:

  1. Personally identifiable information, such as:
    • Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;
    • Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, company, position, email, the purpose of your query, and details about your will; (“Personal Information”)
  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by CoSMo for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the cosmosoftware.io Website.

Use of Personal Information

CoSMo uses the collected information:

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  3. To gather customer feedback;
  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from CoSMo and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure

CoSMo does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. CoSMo may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, CoSMo may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CoSMo, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CoSMo will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on CoSMo or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CoSMo; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of cosmosoftware.io, or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if cosmosoftware.io or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use Of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the CoSMo services or websites you visit.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to contact@cosmosoftware.io. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to CoSMo changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to contact@cosmosoftware.io. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at contact@cosmosoftware.io.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

CoSMo will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. CoSMo encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how CoSMo is protecting your information.

Contact Information

CoSMo Software Consulting Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that cosmosoftware.io has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@cosmosoftware.io.

TERMS OF USE

By using this Website, you are agreeing to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then you are not allowed to use this Website and should immediately terminate such usage.

CoSMo Software Consulting Pte. Ltd is referred to in these Terms of Use as “we”, “us”, or “our”. These Terms of Use are only between you and us and not with any of those other entities.

Use of Content; Restrictions; Privacy Statement

Unless otherwise indicated in the relevant content, and on the condition that you comply with all of your obligations under these Terms of Use, you are authorized to view, copy, print, and distribute (but not modify) the content on this Website; provided that (i) such use is for informational, noncommercial purposes only, and (ii) any copy of the content that you make must include the copyright notice or other attribution associated with the content.

You are not authorized to copy or use any software, proprietary processes, or technology embodied or described in this Website.

You will comply with all applicable laws in accessing and using this Website.

You acknowledge that we may use your personal information and data according to our Privacy Policy, which are incorporated herein by this reference. You hereby agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, including any obligations imposed on you therein.

Intellectual Property Rights; No use of CoSMo name or logos

Unless otherwise indicated, the content on this Website is provided by us or our related companies.

This Website and its contents are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of the Republic of Singapore, the United States and/or foreign countries. We and our licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use.

CoSMo and its related companies’ names, logos, and certain product names that appear on this Website (collectively, the “Marks”), are trademarks or registered trademarks. Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use or as expressly authorized in writing by the relevant trademark owner, you shall not use any Marks either alone or in combination with other words or design elements, including but not limited to in any press release, advertisement, or other promotional or marketing material or media, whether in written, oral, electronic, visual or any other form.

References to other parties’ trademarks on this Website are for identification purposes only and do not indicate that such parties have approved this Website or any of its contents. These Terms of Use do not grant you any right to use the trademarks of other parties.

Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY CONTENT OR OTHER PART THEREOF) CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY, AND WE ARE NOT, BY MEANS OF THIS WEBSITE, RENDERING PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OR SERVICES. BEFORE MAKING ANY DECISION OR TAKING ANY ACTION THAT MIGHT AFFECT YOUR FINANCES OR BUSINESS, YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED AS IS, AND WE MAKE NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING IT. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THIS WEBSITE WILL BE SECURE, ERROR-FREE, FREE FROM VIRUSES OR MALICIOUS CODE, OR WILL MEET ANY PARTICULAR CRITERIA OF PERFORMANCE OR QUALITY. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY, AND ACCURACY.

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK OF LOSS RESULTING FROM YOUR USAGE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WITH RESPECT TO LOSS OF SERVICE OR DATA. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE, RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF WE KNEW, OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN, OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

CERTAIN LINKS ON THIS WEBSITE MAY LEAD TO WEBSITES, RESOURCES OR TOOLS MAINTAINED BY THIRD PARTIES OVER WHOM WE HAVE NO CONTROL. WITHOUT LIMITING ANY OF THE FOREGOING, WE MAKE NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WHATSOEVER REGARDING SUCH WEBSITES, RESOURCES AND TOOLS, AND LINKS TO ANY SUCH WEBSITES, RESOURCES AND TOOLS SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AN ENDORSEMENT OF THEM OR THEIR CONTENT BY US.

THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY SHALL BE APPLICABLE NOT ONLY TO US BUT ALSO TO EACH RELATED COMPANY AND TO OUR AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PERSONNEL.

THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE APPLICABLE TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STATUTE, TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE.

Additional Terms

If any portion of these Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, then (i) in that jurisdiction it shall be re-construed to the maximum effect permitted by law in order to effect its intent as nearly as possible, and the remainder of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect, and (ii) in every other jurisdiction, all of these Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect.

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time in our sole discretion by posting such revised Terms of Use at the Terms of Use link (i.e., this webpage that you are currently viewing) or elsewhere in this Website. Such revisions shall be effective as to you upon posting, unless explicitly stated by us. It is your responsibility to be aware of any such revised Terms of Use by checking this webpage. Your continued use of this Website following changes to these Terms of Use constitutes your agreement to the revised Terms of Use.